Towny Plot Size

Discussion in 'Community Help' started by Tante, Jun 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tante

    Tante New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello. Can anyone help me on how to make a plot on towny a specific size? All i know is /plot fs [Price] - Everything else doesnt make sense to me.
     
  2. Sherlock Holmes

    Sherlock Holmes Smol Admin // Build Team Leader
    Admin

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +438
    All the towny plots are set at the default of 16x16. You could just let the residents buy multiple plots with a limit you specify. As far as changing the default, sorry I don't know how to do that.
     
  3. Tante

    Tante New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    What i'm looking for, is to change the default. But thanks for the reply :)
     
  4. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 Retired-Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    822
    Ratings:
    +1,070
    Afraid You cant!.
    Towny claim sizes are set on the server side, this to stop land grabbers as you are only allowed a certain number of claims depending on the amount of residents in your town. Otherwise someone would just claim a couple 5000x5000 plots and that would be it.
     
  5. Tante

    Tante New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then they could put a max size to something like 50x50?
     
  6. Powerlines2000

    Powerlines2000 Retired-Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    822
    Ratings:
    +1,070
    Too big, when you add up all the towns and all the plots it would make the towns huge. Mine has 3 res and is approx 70x70 @ 50x50 it would be nearly 300x300 which for 3 people is daft. The idea of towny is to grow your town with people so that the town grows.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page